GENERAL SHERMAN (1865, Steamer)


Also known as:
ALEXANDER
Year of Build:
1865
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sandusky, OH
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John E. Monk
Original Owner and Location:
L. Luce et al, Sandusky
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
Sidewheels on quarter, called a "pollywog".
Dimensions
Length:
104' 3"
Beam:
23' 4"
Depth:
5' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
110.95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Belle River, ONT.
Lake St. Clair.
Date:
4 Oct 1879
How:
Fire
Final Cargo:
Lumber
Notes:
Caught fire, grounded & burned; total loss; no loss of life.
History

1865, Apr 21 Enrolled Sandusky.

1865, Jul 7 Owned Sanuel J. Catherman et al, Sandusky.

1867 Saginaw, MI to Toledo, OH lumber trade.

1868 US10630.

1869, Mar 5 Owned Wesley Hawkins et al, E. Saginaw, MI.

1870, Apr 25 Owned Joseph A. Jenkins et al, Detroit, MI.

1870, Jul 9 Owned Charles H. Jenkins et al, Detroit.

1870, Aug Fitted up as wrecker.

1873, Feb 26 Documents surrendered; "Sold to aliens", renamed ALEXANDER.

1877 Owned Peter Mc Kerrol, Chatham, ONT; C61160.

1879, Oct 4 Owned Joe Roberts, Chatham; lost to fire Lake St. Clair.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Canadian Sessional Papers
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
C. Patrick Labadie
Lytle List
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GENERAL SHERMAN (1865, Steamer)