ONTARIO (1846, Propeller)


Also known as:
CARRIER PIGEON
Year of Build:
1846
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Rochester, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Similar to GENESEE CHIEF
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Hosea Rogers or George Spears (Steers?)
Original Owner:
Alexander Kelsey & Company
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
136.8'
Beam:
25.2'
Depth:
9.11'
Tonnage (old style):
428
History

1846, September 9 First launched

1848 Ran Chicago, Illinois & Oswego, New York in grain trade

1849, March 12 Severely damaged from Chicago flood

1850 Ran Buffalo, New York & Ogdensburg, New York

1850, April 30 Copper-fastened for California at Bidwell & Banta

Shipyard, Buffalo; later transported passengers to San

Francisco, California during the gold rush

1850, May 11 Rebuilt, Benjamin Bagnell, Buffalo; 1 deck with 3 masts,

138' 9.5" x 25' 2" x 9' 11", 324.94 old style tons; owned

Josiah W. Bissell, Rochester, New York

1850, December 2 Rebuilt as steam propeller, 2 decks & 2 masts, plain

head & round stern, round tuck; 139' 6" x 17' 7",

417.26 old style tons; owned Paul M. Latham, New York

City, New York

1851, June 28 Owned Samuel P. Lord & William H. Mailer, New York City

1852, December 13 Owned Samuel G. Davis & David Bebell, New York City;

1 deck, 2 masts

Date Unknown Ran between New Orleans, Louisiana & Chagres(?); later

Boston, Massachusetts & some Southern ports

Date Unknown Low pressure engine, 24 x 26"; engine later went into

BUFFALO (April 7, 1881)

1853 Reported rebuilt as schooner

1854, April Transported slaves to Cuba

1856, December 12 Documents surrendered, New York City, "vessel

converted to a church"

1857, November 30 Bow damaged by ice on Lake Erie, beached Bar Point,

towed to Detroit, Michigan for repairs

1858, May 15 Rebuilt as bark, Reese L. Hayden, New York City; round

stern with round truck, 1 deck with 3 masts, billet-head,

139' 2" x 25'7" x 10', 335.32 old style tons; renamed

CARRIER PIGEON

Date Unknown Reported purposely ran ashore to avoid capture of Spanish

war vessels

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ONTARIO (1846, Propeller)