QUICK, WILLIAM (1844, Schooner)


Also known as:
MARY MANN (?);MARY MARIA
Year of Build:
1844
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dexter, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
William Quick
Original Owner:
William Quick
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
72
History

1844 Enrolled Sackets Harbor, NY.

1845 Enrolled Oswego, NY.

1854 Canadian.

1856 Wrecked at Presque Isle, Lake Ontario; wrecked on Middle Ground.

1860 Owned Howard & Co., Colborne (or Cobourg?), ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










QUICK, WILLIAM (1844, Schooner)