QUEBEC (1874, Propeller)


Also known as:
SPINNER, F. E.;HELEN C.
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
71212
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chatham, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: archbraces
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
John Simpson & Duncan Chisholm
Original Owner and Location:
James H., Henry, & William Beatty, Thorold, ONT
Ownership Notes:
Northwestern Transportation Line
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
2 or 4
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
two 34 + 34 x 36" (double condensing cylinder), 750hp (or 350hp) @ 65rpm engines, Burrows & Chapman (or G. N. Oille), St. Catharines, ONT, or 18 + 44 x 36" fore & aft compound engine, Burrows & Chapman, 1874. 8' x 15' 8", 75# steam firebox boilers, Oille, St. Catherines, ONT, 1874.
Dimensions
Length:
193'
Beam:
34.7'
Depth:
13.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1,403.91
Tonnage (net):
954.66
Final Disposition
Final Location:
off Alpena, Mi, Thunder Bay or River Rouge
Lake Huron
How:
foundered or abandoned
History

1874, Aug 12 Launched; ran Sarnia, ONT-Fort William, ONT-Duluth, MN.

1875, Jun On rocks, Waswaugoning Bay, Lake Superior.

1878, Oct 27 Stranded Magnetic Reef, Lake Huron; broke arch; released & towed to Sarnia mid-November.

1879 Rebuilt 812 gross tons.

1881, May/Jun Aground Chicora Reef, Bear Lake.

1883, Apr Repairs to arches, etc.

1884, Oct Collided & damaged propeller R. J. HACKETT, Cleveland, OH.

1885, Jul 15 Holed & sank 100'+, Devil's Gap, Wilson's Channel, St. Mary's River.

1886, May/Jun Raised after four attempts by S. A. Murphy; towed to Collingwood, ONT; vessel turned over to Murphy as payment.

1886, Jun 6 Reported owned Thomas Adams, Detroit, MI.

1886, Jul Being towed from Collingwood to Detroit, driven ashore at Presque Isle, MI, Lake Huron, to keep from sinking.

1886, Sep 23 US120654; renamed F. E. SPINNER; owned William J. Murphy, Chicago, IL; 186 x 35.2 x 12.4; 1,003.19 gross/777.57 net tons; 2 decks, 3 masts, steel internal asrches; rebuuilt, Union Dry Dock Co. for freight trade.

1887-93 Rebgularly towed SHAWNEE & GODFREY.

1890, Sep Broke wheel, St. Mary's River.

1892 Rebuilt

1899 Rebuilt as lumber carrier, Bay City, MI, by James Davidson; Owned David J. Remson; 186 x 35 x 12.4; 622.6 gross/460.9 net tons; one deck, 2 masts.

1900, Spring Damaged by fire, sank, Collingwood, ONT; repaired.

1900, Oct 15 Collided & sunk by H. D. COFFINBERRY in 125', St. Mary' River; raised.

1901 Engine rebuilt, Montague Iron Works, MI; 13' x 12', 140# steam, scotch boiler, Manitowoc Steam Boiler Works, WI.

1902, Jan 8 Owned John Smith & Charles Christianson et al (Sands Lumber Co.), Manistee, MI.

1902, Jul 19 Renamed HELEN C.

1914, Feb 18 Owned William T. Hoey, H. Claire Masters & William C. Ziem, Alpena, MI.

1915, Jun 9 Owned W. C. Brown, R. E. Smith & J. E. Kaiser, Plymouth, MI.

1920, Oct 16 Stranded, damaged, Cutler, ONT.

1921, Apr 29 Owned R. E. Smith & J. E. Kaiser, Plymouth.

1922, Jan 4 Owned Samuel L. May, Detroit.

1922, Oct 14 Sprang leak, foundered off Alpena Harbor, MI, Thunder Bay, Lake Huron.

Possibly raised, coal salvaged & sold to Alpena; later used in construction of Belle Isle Bridge, Detroit; abandoned, River Rouge

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

QUEBEC (1874, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










QUEBEC (1874, Propeller)