RIGGS, J.C. (1852, Schooner)


Also known as:
MARTIN, T.
Year of Build:
1852
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dexter, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J.C. Riggs
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
171.55
History

1856 Stranded near Cleveland, Ohio, Lake Erie

1859, September 3 Struck by squall, Lake Ontario; mainmast carried away

1860 Owned Green, Allen & Company, Oswego, New York

1862 Rebuilt as schooner, Oswego; renamed T.MARTIN

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RIGGS, J.C. (1852, Schooner)