REPUBLIC (1881, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MARQUETTE
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
110465
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Presley & Co.
Master Carpenter:
George Presley
Original Owner and Location:
Republic Iron Works, Marquette, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
2 engines-36" x 36"; Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, OH; 12' x 18' boiler; 60#; by Globe Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
235'
Beam:
35.7'
Depth:
18.5'
Tonnage (gross):
1343.23
Tonnage (net):
1117.91
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Michigan Island, off Ashland, WI.
Lake Superior.
Date:
15 Oct 1903
How:
Sprang leak & foundered.
Final Cargo:
Iron ore.
Notes:
Good weather, decks were blown off by air pressure.
History

1881, Apr 21 Launched.

1881, May 16 Enrolled Marquette.

1881, May 10 First trip to Marquette towing schooners IRONTON & E.P. BEALS.

1887 May have been grounded on Grand Island during past winter.

Towed various barges.

1890, May 15 Downbound towing schooner GRACE HOLLAND, broke crank pin on after-engine Lime Island, Lake Superior; towed to Cleveland for repairs; 1 fore & aft condensing engine; 21" & 44" x 36; from Globe Iron Works; scotch boiler 12'6" x 11'6"; 150#; Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo; 1886.

1890, Aug 5 Name changed to Marquette.

1892 Enrolled Cleveland; owned Moore, Bartow et al.

1901, May 8 Cleveland; owned J.C. Gilchrist et al.

1902, Apr 24 Cleveland, owned Inland Star Transit Co., Mentor, OH.

1903, Apr 20 Cleveland; owned Gilchrist Transportation Co., Mentor, OH.

1903, Oct 15 Sprang leak & foundered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

REPUBLIC (1881, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










REPUBLIC (1881, Bulk Freighter)