TURRET BELL (1894, Other)


Also known as:
KWASIND
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
104263
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland, ENGLAND
Vessel Type:
Other
Note: Freighter Machinery & bridged amidships
Hull Materials:
Steel
Original Owner:
Turret Steam Shipping Company
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
297'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
21.7'
Tonnage (gross):
2211
Tonnage (net):
1376
History

1907 Owned Canadian Lake & Ocean Navigation Company, Limited; wrecked

this year on St.Lawrence River; had been chartered by Inverness

Coal Company

1907 Owned Reid Wrecking Company, Sarnia, Ontario

1912 Owned Artic Steamship Company, Limited, Quebec

1917, March 11 Mined near Southend, England

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TURRET BELL (1894, Other)