TRUMPF(F), G. C. (1873, Schooner)


Also known as:
ARTHUR
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
85373
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Windiate & Butler
Original Owner and Location:
Johnson, et al, Milwaukee, WI
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
148'
Beam:
26.2'
Depth:
11.3'
Tonnage (gross):
327
History

1874, Oct Cleared Chicago with cargo of bone dust for Queenstown, Ireland.

1874-75 On Atlantic Ocean running Montreal, QUE to Scotland, Spain, Portugal and South America.

1876, Aug 9 Arrived back in Milwaukee from East Coast.

1881 Towed by steam barge S. C. Baldwin.

1883 Owned A. Gibbs, et al, Milwaukee.

1884 Owned F. L. Vance, Milwaukee.

1885, Mar 2 Renamed ARTHUR.

1896,May while under tow of tug REGINALD, struck rock, Galoup Rapids, St. Lawrence River, sunk; raised, repaired.

1899 Owned John Enright, Toledo, OH.

1902 Owned Elias Rogers & Co., Toronto, ONT; Canadian register # C111927.

1911 Large Repairs.

1912 Owned J. H. Peacock, Toronto.

1918 Went to Canadian East Coast, three round trips, Halifax, NS-South Africa with lumber.

1919, Oct 7 Foundered in gale off Labrador coast.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TRUMPF(F), G. C. (1873, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TRUMPF(F), G. C. (1873, Schooner)