TUXBURY, A.C. (1890, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
EMBA
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
106706
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Note: Diagonal steel straps on frames, steam pumps
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler & Company
Original Owner and Location:
W.H. Sawyer & Company, Boston, Massachusetts
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
181'
Beam:
35'
Depth:
13.1'
Tonnage (gross):
679
Tonnage (net):
645
Final Disposition
Date:
  1933
How:
Out of registry
History

1890, June Towed by W.H.SAWYER

1893, April Swamped off Turtle Point, Lake Erie, coal laden

1898 Towed by SAWYER with C.E.REDFERN

1919, October Carried 900,000 feet lumber or 1,350 short tons from

Houghton

1924 Renamed EMBA, coal barge

1933 Out of registry

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TUXBURY, A.C. (1890, Schooner-barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TUXBURY, A.C. (1890, Schooner-barge)