TADOUSAC (1928, Propeller)


Also known as:
PASSENGER 2;ST. LAWRENCE
Year of Build:
1928
Official Number:
153447
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Louzon, QUE
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
496
Builder Name:
Dovie Shipbuilding & Repair Co. Ltd.
Original Owner and Location:
Canada Steamship Lines Ltd., Montreal, QUE
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
350'
Beam:
70.16'
Depth:
18.66'
Tonnage (gross):
7,013
Tonnage (net):
4,141
History

1928 Passenger vessel.

1961, Aug 30 Damaged in collision with Cunard liner CORINTHA on St. Lawrence River.

1966, Jun 9 Owned Joseph de Smedt, Antwerp, Belgium as scrap with PASSENGER 3 (ex RICHEIEU).

1967, Feb 10 Owned Sverre Skudem (Huso Verft & Mekaniske Verksted), Tonsberg, Denmark; rebuilt as floating hotel in Copenhagen, Denmark.

1975, Mar 19 Rebuilt Piraeus Greece for for Persian Gulf service; towed by German tug FAIRPLAY X & imbedded in sand at Sharja, Oman, Persian Gulf as hotel.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TADOUSAC (1928, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TADOUSAC (1928, Propeller)