SULTANA (1893, Yacht)


Also known as:
ORION
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
116583
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Davis Boat & Car Company
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
96.7'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
8.9'
Tonnage (gross):
77
Tonnage (net):
54
History

1899 Owned George S. Davis

1905 Renamed ORION, 96.7' x 17' x 8.9', 83 gross tons, fish tug

1939, March Abandoned, no detail

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SULTANA (1893, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SULTANA (1893, Yacht)