SEEANDBEE (1913, Steamer)


Also known as:
WOLVERINE, USS
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
211085
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Nine watertight bulkheads; double-bottom ballast; 4 stacks
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
5
Hull Number:
190
Builder Name:
Detroit Ship Building Company
Original Owner and Location:
Cleveland & Buffalo Transit Company, Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
9
Propulsion Notes:
66 + 96 + 96 x 108", 12,000hp at 26rpm triple inclined compound engines (one high pressure, two low pressure) built by Detroit Ship Building Company, Michigan, 1913 Six 14' x 10'6" + 3 14'2" x 20'5", 165 pounds steam, forced draft scotch boilers built 1913 24 Morrison furnaces
Dimensions
Length:
485'
Beam:
58'
Depth:
23' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
6381
Tonnage (net):
3434
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Lake Michigan
Date:
  1947
How:
Scrapped
History

Named in contest as acronym for C&B Line

Largest passenger ship when launched

Only four stacker ever to sail Great Lakes

Too big for Soo Locks & Welland Canal; confined to Lakes Erie, Huron & Michigan

1939 Leased Cleveland & Buffalo Steamship Company, Chicago, Illinois

1941 Owned Cleveland & Buffalo Steamship Company

1942 Owned U.S.Navy, Washinton, D.C.; renamed USS WOLVERINE (1x-64);

stripped to deck at Cleveland, Ohio; converted to training

aircraft carrier at Buffalo, New York, deck 103'x 550'

1942, August - 1946 Operated out of Chicago with planes based at

Glenview Naval Air Station;

over 70,000 landings & take-offs

1947 Owned A.F. Wagner Iron Works, Milwaukee, Wisconsin; scrapped

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SEEANDBEE (1913, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SEEANDBEE (1913, Steamer)