ALLEY, W. H. (1882, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CHICAGO
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
80901
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Fire tug
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
James Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
F. B. Gardner, Chicago, IL
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Knight & Sisson HPNC steam engine, 18 x 22", 250 hp at 150 rev, built 1882, Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
88.4'
Beam:
18.2'
Depth:
8.7'
Tonnage (gross):
79.83
Tonnage (net):
39.82
Final Disposition
Date:
  1925
How:
Abandoned.
History

1882, Jul 6 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1882 Cost $18,000; furnished with steam pump, 14" stream, 11" wrecking lines.

1884 Owned Gardner & Cusick, Chicago, IL.

1891 Owned Chicago Fire Department, stationed South Chicago, IL.

1898, Dec 15 Holed by ice Calumet River, sank in 16' water.

1900, Aug 7 Received new 7'6"x14' firebox boiler from John Mohr & Sons, Chicago, IL; rebuilt Miller Bros. Drydock, North Branch; renamed CHICAGO.

1925 Retired.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ALLEY, W. H. (1882, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALLEY, W. H. (1882, Tug (Towboat))