SHENANGO NO. 2 (1895, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))


Also known as:
MUSKEGON;PERE MARQUETTE 16;HARRIET B.
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
116695
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Car Ferry (Rail Ferry)
Note: 2 stacks, twin screws aft & 1 forward for ice breaking, plain head, round stern; sister of SHENANGO NO. 1.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Craig Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
United States & Ontario Steam Navigation Co., Toledo
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
4
# Propellers:
3
Propulsion Notes:
Two 23 + 46 x 36", 1,250hp @ 100rpm engines by Samuel F. Hodge Works, Detroit, MI, 1895. 12 x 12' @ 135# steam, scotch boilers by Cleveland, OH, 1895.
Dimensions
Length:
282.6'
Beam:
53'
Depth:
19.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1,938.12
Tonnage (net):
1,317.92
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Two Harbors, MI.
Lake Superior.
Date:
3 May 1922
How:
Collision.
Final Cargo:
Pulpwood.
GPS:
Latitude: 46 degrees 58' 50" Longitude: 91 degrees 42' 40"
Notes:
Struck by steel freighter QUINCY A. SHAW & sunk while anchored in fog.
History

Built to carry cars from Conneaut, OH to Port Dover, ONT.

1895, Nov 30 First enrolled Toledo, OH.

1898, Oct 20 Collided with dock & elevator of American Malting Co. at Milwaukee, WI, Lake Michigan.

1898, Dec 9 Owned Detroit, Grand Rapids & Western Rail Road Co., Muskegon, MI; renamed MUSKEGON.

1900 Ran into ice & rudder broke in gale.

1901, Oct 1 Owned Pere Marquette Rail Road Co., Muskegon.

1901, Oct 9 Renamed PERE MARQUETTE 16.

1901, Dec 21 Sunk Ludington, MI, Lake Michigan; raised.

1904, Jan 9 Owned Pere Marquette Steamship Co., Manitowoc, WI.

1906, Apr 19 Owned Pere Marquette Railroad Co., Ludington, MI.

1917, Apr 28 Owned Peter Edwards, Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

1918, Feb 27 Owned Hammermill Paper Co., Erie, PA.

1918, Mar 21 Cut down to bulk freighter for pulpwood trade; Renamed HARRIET B.

1921, Jan 18 Reduced to barge; 1 deck, 3 masts, plain head, square stern; 2,340 gross/ 2,072 net tons.

1922, May 3 Sunk off Two Harbors, MN in collision with steamer QUINCY A SHAW.

1922, May 11 Documents surrendered, Erie, PA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SHENANGO NO. 2 (1895, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SHENANGO NO. 2 (1895, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))