SHEPHARD, SAKIE (1883, Steambarge)


Also known as:
METROPOLE
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
115935
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Huron, OH
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Plain head & round stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John Squires
Original Owner and Location:
R. Shepard et al, Huron
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
100'
Beam:
22'
Depth:
6.9'
Tonnage (gross):
144.92
Tonnage (net):
98.09
Final Disposition
Final Location:
10 miles north of Port Austin, Saginaw Bay, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
8 Aug 1903
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Wooden staves.
Notes:
Began to leak after her propeller-shaft seal failed; soon foundered.
History

1883, Jun 20 First enrolled Sandusky, OH.

1883, Fall Carried railroad ties Detroit, MI to Cleveland, OH.

1891, Aug 10 Rebuilt; 1 deck, 1 Mast, 170.22 gross/ 123.39 net tons; owned John S. Thompson, St. Clair, MI.

1892, Apr 8 Rebuilt, 188.51 gross/ 130.61 net tons; same owner.

1893, Apr 5 Owned Cleveland & Oscoda Transportation Co., St. Clair.

1895, Apr 26 Owned John Stevenson & Hugh R. Havey, Detroit, MI.

1895, Apr 27 Sunk in 50' water near Turtle Island off Maumee River, OH; raised & repaired.

1898, Jun 14 Burned at dock, Courtright, ONT; rebuilt Marine City, MI.

1900, Oct 9 Rebuilt at Marine City;1 deck, 2 masts, 118 x 22 x 7', 190.33 gross/ 114.38 net tons; same owners.

1901, Mar 6 Renamed METROPOLE.

1903, Aug 8 Foundered with staves, Saginaw Bay, MI, Lake Huron.

1903, Aug 12 Documents surrendered, Detroit.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SHEPHARD, SAKIE (1883, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SHEPHARD, SAKIE (1883, Steambarge)