SINBAD (1883, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
SOUTHFORD
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
88739
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Scotswood-on-Tyne, ENGLAND
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Campbell, McIntosh & Bowstead
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
27 + 54 x 33" engine Scotch boiler
Dimensions
Length:
225'
Beam:
31' 2"
Depth:
16' 2"
Final Disposition
Final Location:
4 mile ESE of Southwold, England
English Channel
Date:
25 Feb 1916
How:
hit mine & sunk
Final Cargo:
coke
History

unknown date Owned F. E. Hall & Co.

1915 Owned Atlantic Coast; renamed SOUTHFORD.

1916, Feb 25 Sank.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SINBAD (1883, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SINBAD (1883, Package Freighter)