BLOOMER GIRL (1894, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
SILVER SPRAY
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
3679
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ludington, MI
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
J.W. Collins
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 x 20", 130hp @ 130rpm non-condensing engine, St. Joseph Iron Works. 6' x 11'6" firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
109.2'
Beam:
21.9'
Depth:
8.3'
Tonnage (gross):
95.43
Tonnage (net):
64.85
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Morgan Shoal, Chicago Harbor.
Lake Michigan.

Date:
15 Jul 1914
How:
Stranded on shoal trying to unload passengers.
Final Cargo:
200 passengers.
Notes:
Tried to be pulled off, but capsized & broken up by waves; no lives lost. 1914, Sep 30 Documents surrendered.
History

1890s Milwaukee-White Fish Bay Resort, MI.

1896, Apr 30 Owned F.J. Preston, Chicago IL.

1896, May 7 Owned Thomas Richardson, Milwaukee, WI.

1903, Apr 25 Renamed SILVER SPRAY.

1903, May 29 Owned O.E. Wilber, P.D. Campbell & W.F. Gill, Charlevoix, MI.

1909, Feb 2 Owned Wilbur F. Gill, Harbor Springs, MI.; "Little Traverse Bay Ferry Line."

1911, Jul 24 Owned Thomas Young, Chicago, IL; " Lincoln Park Boat Line".

1914, Mar 18 Owned Florence Miller & R. & O. Newton, Chicago.

1914, Jul 15 Wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
C. Patrick Labadie
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BLOOMER GIRL (1894, Excursion Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BLOOMER GIRL (1894, Excursion Vessel)