WILMINGTON (1839, Steamer)


Also known as:
PROVINCIAL
Year of Build:
1839
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Baltimore, MD
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
170'
Beam:
22'
Tonnage (old style):
405
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Grand Trunk Depot, Toronto, ONT.
Lake Ontatio.
Date:
 Jun 1877
How:
Demolished.
Notes:
Blown up at dock, copper salvaged, wreck removed.
History

1839 Home port Baltimore; ran Baltimore to Charleston, SC.

1854 Owned Provincial Insurance Co, Toronto, ONT; renamed PROVINCIAL; ran Quebec to Halifax.

1856 Transferred to Toronto; rebuilt with full guards for paddles, lengthened 178', 130hp engine; chartered to Captain Kidd to run Lake Ontario.

1857 For sale at auction at Toronto; overhauled & readmeasured, 184' x 46'8" x 8'; 41 x 10', 200hp engine.

1877 Raised for salvage, sunk at Grand Trunk Depot, Toronto; used for years as clubhouse by Yacht Club.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WILMINGTON (1839, Steamer)