WORTHINGTON, H. LUELLA (1880, Steambarge)


Also known as:
NESSEN, N.J.
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
95603
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H.D. Root
Original Owner and Location:
George H. & J.M. Worthington, Amherst & Elyria, OH
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26.5 x 30" engine from METEOR. 70# steam, tubular marine boiler by Cuyahoga Iron Works (1863) from METEOR.
Dimensions
Length:
148.6'
Beam:
27.9'
Depth:
11.5'
Tonnage (gross):
375.45
Tonnage (net):
319
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Pigeon Bay, near Leamington, ONT.
Lake Erie.
Date:
22 Oct 1929
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Scrap iron.
Notes:
Broke in two & sank in gale; crew rescued by local fisherman. 1894 Bell & other remains salvaged; bell in exhibit in Leamington, ONT.
History

1880, Jul 24 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1881, Apr 25 Enrolled Detroit; 2 decks, 150.2 x 27.9 x 19.1', 647.06 gross/ 558.5 net tons; towed GOLDEN FLEECE, J.E. GILMORE, EXILE & G. SHERMAN.

1881, Summer Towed G.W. DAVIS Cleveland to Duluth, MN.

1884 Towed barge SHAWNEE & MARQUETTE in Ashtabula ore trade.

1885 19 + 36 x 30", 325hp @ 90rpm fore & aft compound engine by Wilson & Hendrie; 8'6" x 16' @ 90# steam, firebox boiler by Montague.

1886, Mar 2 Owned Spalding Lumber Co., Cedar River, MI.

1886, Apr 15 Made lumber barge, 1 deck, 148.6 x 27.9 x 11.5', 375.45 gross/ 319.61 net tons; towed WILLIAM JONES & JOHN B. WILBUR, Green Bay, WI to Chicago, IL.

1898 Towed D.R. MARTIN & TRACY J. BRONSON.

1899, Feb 14 Owned S.R. Chamberlain, Chicago.

1902, Mar 21 Owned Chamberlain Transportation Co, Chicago.

1902, Aug 27 Owned Thomas Bradwell, Chicago.

1902, Nov 22 Owned John O. Nessen & Andrew J. Dovel, Manistee, MI.

1903, may 21 Renamed N.J. NESSEN; 148.6 x 37 x 11.5', 440 gross/ 368 net tons.

1904, Apr 1 Owned Nessen Transportation Co., Michigan City, IN.

1907, Apr Sunk by ice Chatham, ONT.

1919 Sank to decks near Meaford, Georgian Bay; carried 513 short tons lumber.

1924, Feb 5 Owned Clara Bradley, Buffalo, NY.

1924, Mar 28 Owned Bradley-Huber Transit Co., Buffalo.

1924, Sep 22 Owned Elbert H. Binghman & Douglas Campbell, Detroit, MI; 312 IHP.

1924, Dec 11 Owned Superior Transit Co., Detroit.

1929, May 20 Owned A.F. Morley, Detroit.

1929, Oct 22 Wrecked Pigeon Bay, Lake Erie.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WORTHINGTON, H. LUELLA (1880, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WORTHINGTON, H. LUELLA (1880, Steambarge)