H. C. M. NO. 15 (1899, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
S. A. QUEEN
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
130413
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Original Owner and Location:
Harbor Commissioners of Montreal, Montreal, QUE.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
85.42'
Beam:
27.5'
Depth:
7.58'
Tonnage (gross):
205
Tonnage (net):
125
History

1922 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co., Ltd., Midland, ONT.

1927 Owned Grant Pyke, Kingston, ONT; renamed S.A. QUEEN.

1944 Owned Leon R. Beaupre, Kingston.

1945 Owned Pyke Salvage & Navigation Co., Ltd., Kingston.

1961 Owned Arthur F. Simpson, Brockville, ONT.

1969 Owned Jean M. Simpson, Brockville.

1969 Owned Richard M. Tobin, Prescott, ONT.

1977 Owned Simjac Marine, Ltd., Prescott.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










H. C. M. NO. 15 (1899, Tug (Towboat))