HOWLETT, ROBERT (1870, Schooner)


Also known as:
LIGHTER #3
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
21936
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Duncan Robertson
Original Owner and Location:
William Louttit, Grand Haven, MI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
114'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
165.83
Tonnage (net):
157.54
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Michigan.
Date:
23 Sep 1905
How:
Scuttled.
History

1870, Apr 22 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1871 165 gross tons.

1872, Nov 28 Stranded near Holland, MI.

1879 Owned K. Schippers, Grand Haven.

1898, May 8 Struck Lander's Point near Gladstone.

1900 Readmeasured Chicago 116.7 x 24.9 x 7.2'.

1903 Retired at Chicago, IL.

1905 Renamed LIGHTER #3.

1905, Sep 23 Scuttled, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HOWLETT, ROBERT (1870, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HOWLETT, ROBERT (1870, Schooner)