HOYT, COLGATE (1890, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
BAY CITY;THURMOND
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
126642
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Duluth, MN
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Whaleback; houses aft.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Alex M. McDougall
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Company, West Superior, WI.
Ownership Notes:
Colgate Hoyt, President.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26 + 50 x 42" 725hp at 75rpm by S.F. Hodge, Detroit, MI (1890). 10'1" x 11'6" scotch boilers at 125# steam. 12' wheel, Hodge pattern.
Dimensions
Length:
276.5'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
18.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1252.88
Tonnage (net):
1008.36
Capacity:
2,300 tons; 83,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Seaside Park, NJ.
Date:
26 Dec 1909
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Bound Newport News - Portland with coal, wrecked at Tom's River Life Saving Station.
History

1890 Home port Buffalo, NY; first steam craft of McDougall pattern.

1890, Jun 12 Launched.

1890, Jul 24 Enrolled.

1891, May Carried 7,800 tons coal with two consorts.

1891, Jul Repaired Cleveland, OH following recent stranding Sault River.

1901 Owned American Steel Barge Co, Pittsburg, PA.

1905 Renamed BAY CITY, owned Pittsburg S.S. Co.; Boutell Steel Barge Company.

1906, Nov 21 Broke down 8 miles below Colchester.

1906, Nov 24 Towed by tug LUTZ to Cleveland, OH, for repairs.

1907 To Atlantic Ocean; owned White Oak Transportation Co., Belfast, ME.

1909 Renamed THURMOND.

1909, Dec 26 Wrecked, NJ, owned Seaboard Transportation Co., New York, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HOYT, COLGATE (1890, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HOYT, COLGATE (1890, Bulk Freighter)