GAZELLE (1873, Propeller)


Also known as:
EAGLE
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
85272
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Excursion steamer.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J.P. Clark
Master Carpenter:
George Irwin
Original Owner:
J.P. Clark
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
25" X 24" or 24" X 25" engine non-condensing from Detroit Locomotive Works, 1873.
Dimensions
Length:
123'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
9.5'
Tonnage (gross):
182
Tonnage (net):
131
Final Disposition
Final Location:
About 2-mi.SE of 4-mi.Crib,Chicago River,Chicago, IL; Lake Michigan.
Date:
21 Dec 1908
How:
Purposely burned & sunk.
Notes:
1908, Dec 23 Documents surrendered "burned & destroyed."
History

To run Sandusky, OH to the Lake Erie Islands (Put-in-Bay).

1873, Jul 2 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1882 Rebuilt.

1884 Owned W.O. Ashley, Detroit.

1886, Jul Sank the yacht JOSIE.

1886, Jul 10 Ashore off Chittenham Beach, towed to Chicago next day.

1887 Rebuilt.

1892 Owned Sloan & Cowles, Buffalo, NY.

1892, May 2 Owned John Edwards, Buffalo.

1892, May 10 Enrolled Buffalo, owned J.E. Rebstock, Buffalo.

1893, May 31 Owned Crystal Beach Steamboat & Ferry Co., Buffalo.

1897 Owned A.W. Hickman, Buffalo.

1897, Mar 1 Owned Udo V. Schanroth, Buffalo.

1897, Mar 6 Owned Marie Burger, Buffalo.

1901, Mar 3 Renamed EAGLE.

1901, Oct 25 Owned Daniel Mahoney et al.

1902, May 27 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI; owned M. Wilson, Montague, MI.

1904 25" X 24" high pressure engine; 8' X 14' firebox boiler.

1905, Jul 12 Enrolled Chicago, IL; owned George P. Gubbins et al, Chicago.

~1905 Abandoned in Chicago River.

1908, Dec 23 Documents surrendered; "burned & destroyed."

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GAZELLE (1873, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GAZELLE (1873, Propeller)