BARNES, BERTHA (1872, Schooner)


Also known as:
HOSSACK, W. D.
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
2935
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sheboygan, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Gregory & Thayer
Master Carpenter:
John Gregory
Original Owner:
Nathan Luddington et al
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
151.5'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
10.4'
Tonnage (gross):
330
Tonnage (net):
272
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Isle of Pines, Cuba.
Date:
4 Aug 1920
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
Bound from Charleston, SC-Cuba.
History

1874, Sep Ashore near Sheboygan, WI with lumber; released, no damage.

1876 Owned Luddington, Marinette, MI.

1878 Repaired.

1880 Owned N. Luddington Co.

1911, Jun 24 Rebuilt, renamed W. D. Hossack; owned Win Schlosser, Milwaukee, WI.

1916, Jun 1 Sold to Mobile & Birmingham SS Co.; rebuilt.

1920, Aug 4 Foundered at sea.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
John O. Greenwood
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BARNES, BERTHA (1872, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BARNES, BERTHA (1872, Schooner)