BRUSH, EDMUND A. (1864, Yacht)


Also known as:
BRUSH, E. A.;DAY, ALICE J.
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
7488
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Note: "Steam".
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Charles Hinman
Original Owner:
E. A. Brush
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
54'
Beam:
15'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (old style):
35 50/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Glen Lake, MI.
Date:
  1920
How:
Abandoned & scrapped.
Notes:
Engine & boiler.
History

1865 Readmeasured 50.5 x 11.9 x 5.5; 23.25 gross tons.

1865, May 5 Owned James Forbes.

1865, Aug 5 Owned Stephen Grummond & James Forbes.

1866, Apr 17 Renamed E. A. Brush.

1867, May 27 Owned James Forbes, Charles McCarthy & William Rowe.

1867, Sep 16 Owned Charles McCarthy, George Sanford.

1868 Owned Glen Arbor, MI.

1870, May 15 Owned Noerthern Transportation Co.; documents surrendered; exempt on inland waters".

1870 Transferred inland to tow logs on Glen lake; renamed ALICE J. DAY.

1870, Oct 7 Reported as built by Lou Chapelle Brothers, Detroit, MI; 40 x 8 x 8; 8hp engine; used between St. Clair & Mooretown; as ALICE DALY.

c1920 Abandoned & scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Lytle List
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Gerry Metzler
Newspaper Clippings
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BRUSH, EDMUND A. (1864, Yacht)