ATTEMPT (1831, Schooner)


Also known as:
PERSEVERANCE
Year of Build:
1831
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
McDonalds Bay, Wolf Island, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Carvel built, square stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
David Tait
Original Owner and Location:
Henry Watson, Kingston, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
65.2'
Beam:
12'
Depth:
4.1'
Tonnage (old style):
31
History

1848 Rebuilt & named PERSEVERANCE, owned Jacob Smith.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Canadian Registers
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ATTEMPT (1831, Schooner)