REED, O. B. (1886, Steamer)


Also known as:
IDLER
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
100579
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oshkosh, WI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Kingsbury
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
114'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (gross):
223
Tonnage (net):
191
History

Built to run on Wolf River, WI.

1893 Renamed IDLER; ran Toledo, OH-Perrysburg.

1896, Jan 12 Burned Craig Shipyard, Toledo, OH; owned E. L. Kingsbury, Sandusky, OH.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

REED, O. B. (1886, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










REED, O. B. (1886, Steamer)