ACCOMMODATION (1910, Propeller)


Also known as:
VICTORIA
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
126460
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, QUE
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
152'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
409
History

Pre 1915 Owned H. Beauchemin, Sorel, QUE.

1915 Registration closed, "To U.S.A. Register."

1917 Owned in United States.

Rebuilt at Buffalo, NY; 122 x 36 x 11; 596 gross tons.

Renamed VICTORIA; US166615; freight service.

1925 Owned Perry-Victoria Sand Co., NY.

1948 Owned C. Grace, Sarnia, ONT; listed as sand sucker.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ACCOMMODATION (1910, Propeller)