SWAN, M.R. (1880, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
UPHAM, J.H., JR.,
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
91256
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Notter
Original Owner and Location:
George M. Swan, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
History

1881, Mar Owned John H. Upham & E.T. Williams, Duluth, MN; tended dump scows.

1881, Jun 9 Renamed J.H. UPHAM, JR.

1884, Jan 22 Remeasured; 43.4 x 12 x 5.8; 13.85 gross/6.93 net tons.

1888, Jan 23 Owned Upham & Williams et al, Duluth.

1888, Mar 10 Rebuilt; 43.4 x 12.5 x 6.2; 17.22 gross/10.64 net tons.

1896, Jan 17 Owned J.R. & E.T. Williams, Duluth.

1899 44 x 14 x 7.6.

1908 Rebuilt; C126046; 48 x 12 x 7; 26 gross/14 net tons; renamed J.H. UPHAM.

1937 Out of registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SWAN, M.R. (1880, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SWAN, M.R. (1880, Tug (Towboat))