TONAWANDA (1893, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
SOCONY 13;WISE, H.E.
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
145645
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Company
Original Owner and Location:
Hartman Tug Line, Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 x 19" engine by David Bell, Buffalo, New York; 250hp 6'4" x 11' firebox boiler
Dimensions
Length:
59'
Beam:
15.2'
Depth:
7.6'
Tonnage (gross):
31
Tonnage (net):
15
History

1899 Owned A. Hartman

1904 Owned Hand & Johnson Tug Company, Buffalo, New York

1905, June 28 Returned to Tonawanda from Buffalo drydock

1906 Owned Great Lakes Towing Company

1906, September 5 Sold to Oswego parties, possibly William J. Scott,

for use in that harbor

1913, May Captain Scott lost overboard, Lake Ontario

1919 Named SOCONY 13, homeport New York, New York; S.O.Co., New York

1925 Named WISE, H.E., owned John E. Matton, Waterford, New York

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TONAWANDA (1893, Tug (Towboat))