TREVOR, JOHN B. (1895, Whaleback)


Also known as:
ATIKOKAN
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
77173
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Whaleback
Note: 1 stack; hold-beams, double bottom ballast system; 2 watertight bulkheads.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
135
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Co.
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Co., Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 3/4, 32 + 54 x 42", 1,100hp @ 85rpm engine by S.F. Hodge & Co., Detroit, MI. 12 x 13' @ 160# steam, scotch boilers by Wicks Boiler Works, Saginaw, MI, 1894.
Dimensions
Length:
308'
Beam:
38'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
1,713
Tonnage (net):
1,318
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Halifax, NSC.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
  1935
How:
Dismantled.
History

1895, May 18 First Launched.

1898, May 31 Aground Middle Island, ONT, Lake Erie.

1899, Aug 10 Collided with consort NO. 131 & sank at Southeast Bend, St. Clair River.

1900 Owned Bessemer Steamship Co., Duluth, MN.

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH.

1909, Oct 10 Stranded in gale, Isle Royal, MI, Lake Superior; abandoned early Nov.

1910, Aug 9 Final U.S. documents surrendered, Duluth.

Date unknown Wreck salvaged.

1912 Rebuilt by Western Shipbuilding & Drydock Co., Ltd., Port Arthur, ONT; 362 x 38.66 x 18'; 2,004 gross/ 1,292 net tons.

1912, Oct 9 Owned Franklin Samuel Wiley, Port Arthur; renamed ATIKOKAN; C131053.

1913 Owned Canadian Northwest Steamship Co, Port Arthur.

1917 Owned Montreal Transportatioon Co. Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

1918 To coast.

1920 Owned Canada Steamship Lines, Montreal.

1922 Damaged by fire, Halifax, NSC.

1925 Owned Dominion Iron & Steel Co., Ltd, Sidney, NSC.

1935 Scrapped, Halifax.

1938, Oct 20 Register closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TREVOR, JOHN B. (1895, Whaleback)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TREVOR, JOHN B. (1895, Whaleback)