TRUANT (1876, Yacht)


Also known as:
PILGRIM;HUM, HOWARD F.;T. B. BANNER
Year of Build:
1876
Official Number:
145106
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Brooklyn, NY
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Jacob Lorrilard
Original Owner and Location:
John S. Newberry, Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
9 + 16 x 12", 85hp stroke engine, Ward, Stanton & Co., New York, NY
Dimensions
Length:
76.1'
Beam:
15.9'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (gross):
32.14
Tonnage (net):
25.16
History

1891 Owned Helen H. Newberry, Detroit.

1892 Owned Truman Newberry, Detroit; sold apparently to Lake Michigan parties; renamed PILGRIM.

1896 Owned Emmett H. Scott, Laporte, IN.

1900 Owned Wm. R. Linn, Charlevoix, MI; rebuilt Grand Haven, MI as a single deck passenger ferry; ran Charlevoix-East Jordan, MI.

1901 Owned George Jepson, E. Jordan.

1905 Renamed HUM.

1912 Owned Mrs. Florence Jepson, E. Jordan.

1918 Rebuilt Chicago as a double decked excursion boat.

1919 Renamed HOWARD F.

1925 Owned Emil Popp, Chicago; remaned T. B. BANNER.

1931 Owned Fred Hintze, Chicago.

1935 Abandoned, north branch of Chicago River; later towed into Lake Michigan, scuttled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TRUANT (1876, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TRUANT (1876, Yacht)