TRUESDELL, G. J. (1864, Propeller)


Also known as:
JOHN OTIS
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
10214
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Doolittle & Olcott
Original Owner and Location:
Gideon Truesdell, Muskegon, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
149.2'
Beam:
27.2'
Depth:
10.3'
Tonnage (old style):
391
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Detroit, MI dock
Detroit River.
Date:
27 Aug 1916
How:
sank
Final Cargo:
coal
Notes:
While coaling the D & C CITY OF DETROIT III, she sank at her dock, later broke up 1936, Apr 30 Documents surrendered, Detroit, vessel abandoned
History

1864 Enrolled Chicago; built for Passenger and lumber carrier Muskegon-Chicago.

1867 Owned Albert Goodrich; refurbished Manitowoc, WI; passenger accomodations upgraded; ran Goodrich Line, west shore of Lake Michigan.

1871 Repaired

1875 Repaired

1881 Owned John B. Lyon, et al, Chicago; converted to steam barge.

1882, Oct 23 Ashore Charlevoix, MI; released by tug LEVIATHAN, towed to Milwaukee, WI.

1883, May 21 Completely rebuilt & reengined; readmeasured 148.58 x 27.33 x 10.4', 301.75 gross/254.14 net tons, 19 + 32 x 30", 270hp @ 88rpm steeple compound engine, Vuccar Iron Works, Milwaukee; 7' x 131", 80# steam fire box boiler, R. Davis, Milwaukee; ran into by steamer WHITNEY, 16th Street bridge, Chicago, jammed in draw by WHITNEY causing disruption in river and train triffic.

1883, Aug 23 Name change JOHN OTIS.

1884 Owned Pine Lake Lumber Co., Ironton, MI.

1885 Owned William Turnbull, et al, Saugatuck, MI.

1887 Owned Sanford, McMillen and Wilson, Muskegon, MI.

1890 Rebuilt to carry sand and lumber.

1907 Owned Detroit River Transit Co., Detroit, a subsidiary of the Mullen Coal Co., Amherstburg, ONT; ran coal trade, Toledo, Detroit & Port Huron, MI.

1916, Aug 27 Sank Detroit River

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TRUESDELL, G. J. (1864, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TRUESDELL, G. J. (1864, Propeller)