TWO FRIENDS (1873, Schooner)


Also known as:
PEWAUKEE
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
71279
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Burwell, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Lemuel McDermond
Original Owner and Location:
Lemuel McDermond, Port Burwell
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
134'
Beam:
25.5'
Depth:
12.5'
Tonnage (gross):
362.2
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Leathem & Smith quarry, Sturgeon Bay, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
30 Oct 1913
How:
Placed as breakwater, filled with stone.
History

1875, May 15 Owned George Suffel et al, Vienna, ONT.

1877, May 9 Owned George Suffel, Vienna.

1880, Apr 2 Owned Acheson et al, Goderich, ONT.

1880, Oct 16 Ashore North Bay, WI.

1881, Jun 11 Owned James K. Oswald, insurance agent, Montreal, QUE.

1881, Jan 19 Registry closed, "Hull sold to foreigners Jan 11, 1881".

1881, May 26 Released by tug LEVIATHAN.

1881, Aug 4 Rebuilt at Wolf & Davidson's dry dock, Milwaukee, WI.

1881, Aug 25 Renamed PEWAUKEE; US150233.

1881, Oct 7 Owned W.H. Wolf et al, Milwaukee; 1 deck, 3 masts, 135.4 x 25.7 x 11', 360.26 gross tons.

1886, Jan 23 Owned H.H. Kramer et al, Milwaukee.

1886, Oct 7 Owned M. Hilty, Milwaukee.

1887, Oct 26 Ashore Detroit Island reef near Washington Island, WI.

1887, Nov 4 Enrollment surrendered, Milwaukee, "Vessel abandoned to underwriters as total loss".

1888, Jan 20 Owned C.H. Bigelow, St. Paul, MN, St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co.

1888, Apr 4 16 x 18" tug engine & boiler installed at Manitowoc, WI by Leathem & Smith; will retain full schooner rig; (or 16, 30 x 22", 300hp steeple compound engine by Manistee Iron Works & 7 x 12' firebox boiler).

1888, Jul 23 Owned John Leathem et al, Sturgeon Bay; propeller; 1 deck, 3 masts, 135.5 x 26.4 x 10.8', 310,26 gross tons.

1889 Rig changed to steambarge.

1892, Apr 18 Owned Leathem & Smith Towing & Wrecking Co., Sturgeon Bay.

1897, May 4 Converted to unrigged towbarge at Sturgeon Bay; 353 gross tons.

1907, May 7 Machinery removed; made a barge.

1907, Oct 10 Burned to total loss, Sturgeon Bay.

1912 Went to boneyard.

1913, Oct 30 Raised & placed as breakwater at Leathem & Smith's quarry, Sturgeon Bay.

1913, Nov 10 Enrollment surrendered, Milwaukee, WI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TWO FRIENDS (1873, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TWO FRIENDS (1873, Schooner)