CLINTON, H.P. (1857, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MYSTIC
Year of Build:
1857
Official Number:
11969
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Daniel O'Connor
Original Owner and Location:
John Z. Quackenbush, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
71.4'
Beam:
16.4'
Depth:
6.5'
Tonnage (old style):
67 83/95
History

1857, May 22 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; used as harbor tug.

1865 Owned, Kirby et al, Rondeau, ONT, north shore Lake Erie; rebuilt Canada.

1866, Oct 3 Owned W.E. Warriner, Detroit; rebuilt Detroit 67.4 x 15.6 x 7.8'; 48.93 gross / 37.51 net tons.

1867, Oct Enrolled Port Huron, MI; owned Riley Burrington, Bay City, MI.

1868, Jun Burned on Saginaw River.

1871 Owned Detroit.

1876, Aug 5 Registered Windsor, owned William McGregor, renamed MYSTIC, 51 gross / 37 net tons; 20 x 23", 75hp high pressure engine. C71260.

1876 Machinery failure on Detroit River.

1878, Sep Wrecked North Channel near Cockburn Island, recovered May 1879.

1879 134.79 gross / 59.54 net tons.

1884 Owned Peter Williams, Windsor, ONT.

1890, Nov 24 Registry closed, vessel reported lost 1881.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Emerson H. Knack
Lytle List
Beers, History of the Great Lakes, J. B. Mansfield
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CLINTON, H.P. (1857, Tug (Towboat))