COATES, PETER (1886, Fish Tug)


Also known as:
FOX, WILLIAM G.;SUNSHINE
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
150368
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Fish Tug
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Duncan Robertson
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
12" x 14" engine from tug J.E. MARTEL, 1875.
Dimensions
Length:
61.5'
Beam:
15.2'
Depth:
6.8'
Tonnage (gross):
32.45
Tonnage (net):
20.15
Final Disposition
Date:
  1931
How:
Abandoned.
History

1886, May 1 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1899 Owned E.G. Endress.

1922 Renamed WILLIAM G. FOX; home port Buffalo, NY; tow service.

1929 Converted to oil; 61.42 x 14.66 x 6.66, 37 gross / 24 net tons.

1930 Renamed SUNSHINE.

1931 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

COATES, PETER (1886, Fish Tug)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COATES, PETER (1886, Fish Tug)