COCHRANE, ELLEN G. (1878, Schooner)


Also known as:
ANTELOPE
Year of Build:
1878
Official Number:
135356
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Muskegon, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
55.7'
Beam:
16.1'
Depth:
5.4'
Tonnage (gross):
32.02
Tonnage (net):
30.42
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near mouth of Grand River, Grand Haven, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
15 Nov 1894
How:
Capsized in storm.
Notes:
Bound South Chicago - Muskegon, MI; 4 lost.
History

1879, Apr 10 Owned Grand Haven, MI.

1879, Oct 20 Owned Byron Burmeister, Manitowoc, WI.

1883, Jun 29 Renamed ANTELOPE.

1885 Homeport Chicago, IL.

1894, Nov 15 Capsized on Lake Michigan near mouth of Grand River.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COCHRANE, ELLEN G. (1878, Schooner)