IDA (1855, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
MARY ANN
Year of Build:
1855
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, ONT
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
52
History

1856, Apr Launched; 100 tons.

1862, Oct Aground Cleveland, OH, Lake Erie.

1863 Renamed MARY ANN; owned J. H. Moore, Buffalo, NY.

1868 US50314; 51.29 gross tons; owned Toledo.

1870 Ashore Marblehead, OH; outfit salvaged.

1871, Oct 17 Foundered off Port Robinson, ONT, Lake Erie with all hands.

1878 Owned Henry Brown Lee, St. Catharines; 53' x 7.5' x 6.6', 43 net tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










IDA (1855, Scow Schooner)