RAFTSMAN (1855, Steamer)


Also known as:
GAZELLE;RAFTSMAN;GAZELLE;RAFTSMAN;GATINEAU
Year of Build:
1855
Official Number:
33185
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Quebec, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Towboat, also noted as ferry
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
J. Resley (Risley?)
Ownership Notes:
Original name may have been GAZELLE; may have been confused with 1841 RAFTSMAN
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
101'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (old style):
94
Tonnage (gross):
94
Tonnage (net):
52
History

1863 Renamed GAZELLE, 135 ton ferry boat; owned T.M. Kinghorn,

Kingston, Ontario

1864 Owned G.M. Kinghorn, Kingston

1866 Owned Kinghorn & Hinkley, Kingston, 143 ton ferry

1869 Renamed RAFTSMAN, 94 tons

1870 Renamed GAZELLE, 94 gross tons

1874 New bottom

1877 Renamed RAFTSMAN, 101.3 x 22.6 x 7.3', 94 gross tons;

owned M. McNaughton, New Edinburgh, Ontario

1879 Owned M. McNaughton & Company, Kingston; renamed GATINEAU,

70 ton ferry

1884 Retired, no detail

1887 Burned, no detail

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RAFTSMAN (1855, Steamer)