RECORD (1884, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
ARTHUR B. HARMS;CATHY ANN
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
110667
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: "Spoon bow" for ice breaking, bow & stern filled with cement & iron borings; 2 watertight compartments.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
6
Builder Name:
Globe Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Globe Shipbuilding Co., Cleveland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
21 x 20', 225hp @ 140rpm engine. 7 x 13' @ 120# steam, firebox boiler. Both by Globe Iron works, Cleveland, OH.
Dimensions
Length:
68.4'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
59
Tonnage (net):
30
History

1885, Apr 25 Enrolled Cleveland, OH; built on speculation as harbor tug.

1886 Owned H.D. Cotrinberry & Robert Wallace, Cleveland.

1887 Owned Inman Tug Line, Duluth, MN; noted as excellent ice breaker; served Duluth Harbor as ice breaker for years.

1890 Won 10 mile race against tugs A.C. ADAMS & NELSON BOUTIN.

1895 Collided with tug JOE DUDLEY in Duluth harbor.

1898, Jun 3 Sunk by steamer ROBERT FULTON in Duluth Harbor; 3 lives lost; raised & repaired.

1899, Oct 8 Sunk by whaleback JAMES B. NEILSON; 1 life lost; raised & repaired.

1902 Struck at dock & sunk by steamer BRADFORD, Superior, WI; 1 life lost; raised & repaired.

1903 Reboilered; one 7'10" x 13'6" @ 150# steam, firebox boiler by M. Ryan Co., Duluth, MN.

1927 Owned Couture Brothers, Ontanogan, MI; fish tug.

1930 Owned Russel Couture, Ontanogan.

1936 Owned Frank Becker, Detroit.

1943 Owned H.W.A. Harms Towing Co., Huston, TX; converted to barge; readmeasured 59.72 gross/ 59.72 net tons.

1944 Same owner; rebuilt as diesel screw tug, 8 cylinder, 500hp Superior diesel engine; readmeasured 70.76 gross/ 33.21 net tons.

1947 Renamed ARTHUR B. HARMS.

1953 Owned Alamo Water Transportation Co., Huston.

1960 Renamed CATHY ANN.

1960 Same owner; rebuiilt; readmeasured 73.52 gross/ 50 net tons.

1975 Documents surrendered, Huston, "Vessel scrapped".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

RECORD (1884, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RECORD (1884, Tug (Towboat))