QUEBEC (1901, Barge)


Also known as:
LONDONDERRY
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
111663
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Levis, QUE
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Composite
Builder Name:
Carrier, Laine & Co., Ltd.
Original Owner and Location:
Montreal Transportation Co., Ltd., Montreal, QUE
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
206.16'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
14.5'
Tonnage (gross):
1,017
Final Disposition
Date:
  1965
How:
scrapped
History

1920 Owned John E. Russell, Toronto, ONT.

1921 Rebuilt as wrecking/derrick barge; 200 x 40 x 14; 1,016 gross/989 net tons.

1929 Renamed LONDONDERRY; owned Sincennes-MacNaughton Lines, Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

1960 Owned McAllister Towing, Ltd., Montreal.

1963 Owned McAllister-Pyke Salvage, Ltd., Kingston, ONT.

1965 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










QUEBEC (1901, Barge)