RED JACKET (1838, Steamer)


Also known as:
OLIVER M. HYDE
Year of Build:
1838
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
White Haven, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
John Englis
Original Owner and Location:
John H. Lathrop et al, White Haven
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
25hp engine built by West Point Foundry, West Point, NY, from steamer VICTORY.
Dimensions
Length:
110'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (old style):
148 20/95
History

1838 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1842 Condemned for smuggling; sold at Marshall's sale; bought by Charles L. Gayer, Buffalo.

1846 Collided with & sunk steamer ST. CLAIR on Detroit River; RED JACKET repaired.

1847 Owned James Abott et al, Detroit; daily runs Detroit to Port Huron, MI & Sarnia, ONT.

1853 Owned William Dane, Cottrelville, MI; renamed OLIVER M. HYDE; rebuilt, readmeasured; 111'9" x 16'2" x 6'6"; 112 87/95 tons; used as towboat on Lake St. Clair.

1858 Owned Elon W. Hudson, Detroit.

1857 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RED JACKET (1838, Steamer)