RHODES, D.P. (1871, Schooner)


Also known as:
ARTHUR, MORGAN;ARTHUR
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
6697
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J.M. Jones
Original Owner and Location:
Alva Bradley & Company, Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
217'
Beam:
35.3'
Depth:
14.2'
Tonnage (gross):
937
Tonnage (net):
891
Capacity:
1600 tons ore
Final Disposition
Date:
  1938
How:
Scrapped
History

Towed regularly by J.S.FAY

1871, September 8 Damaged in striking Marquette pier, Michigan, Lake

Superior

1872, May Grounded Saint Clair Flats

1882, November Collided with steamer HAVANA, Sault Saint Marie,

Michigan

1890, June 7 Collided with steamer NYANZA, Sault Saint Marie

1891, July 10 Grounded Sweet's Island Shoal, Saint Mary's River

1905, October 19/20 Ashore near Cheboygan, Straits of Mackinac, Lake

Huron; lightered iron ore to release

1911 Owned Thomas McGowan, Detroit, Michigan; to be sold at auction

August 9

1912 Rebuilt & renamed ARTHUR; 2 masts

1918, January 24 Owned John M. & Martha Connelly, Buffalo, New York

1919, November 29 Documents surrendered, "transferred to Canadian

Registry"

1920 Renamed ARTHUR MORGAN; C141691; 220.2 x 35.3 x 14, 888 tons

1930 Owned Sin-Mac Lines, Limited, Montreal, Quebec; 216 x 35 x 16;

937 gross/888 net tons

1938 Scrapped

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

RHODES, D.P. (1871, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RHODES, D.P. (1871, Schooner)