TIGRESS, U.S.S. (1813, Schooner)


Also known as:
CONFIANCE, H.M.S.
Year of Build:
1813
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Erie, PA
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Long 32-pound gun.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Master Carpenter:
Ebenezer Crosby & Noah Brown
Original Owner:
U.S. Government (Navy)
Ownership Notes:
Built under direction of Daniel Dobbins & Henry Eckford.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
50'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (old style):
96
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Grand river, ONT.
Lake Erie.
Date:
  1830
How:
Rotted & sunk.
History

1813, Apr 15 Launched.

1813, Oct+ Transported British prisoners to Camp Portage, Lake ERie; returned with army provisions.

1814, Sunmmer To norhtern Lake Huron to stop British access to Michilimackinac & the North West trade.

1814, Sep 3 Captured by British near Datour, Lake Huron; renamed H.M.S. CONFIANCE.

1815, Sep 3 Used for survey, Lake Erie.

1815, Summer Transported supplies to Drummond Island British Post, Lake Huron.

1816, Sep 11 Grounded on reef off Drummond Island.

1817, Spring To Grand River, lake Erie; used by survey team of David Thompson, International Boundry Commission; surveyed Lake Erie, Lake St. Clair & parts of lake Huron; established International Boundry line still used.

1819 Repaired.

1827 Repaired.

1830, Jun Repaorted as rotted & sunk, Grand River.

1831, Mar To be broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TIGRESS, U.S.S. (1813, Schooner)