TRAVELLER (1847, Schooner)


Also known as:
HENRY BERGER
Year of Build:
1847
Official Number:
24160
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Conneaut, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
J.W. Lent
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
117.2'
Beam:
25.9'
Depth:
8.9'
Tonnage (old style):
266
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Michigan
Date:
21 May 1883
How:
Foundered
History

1848, April 18 Ashore mouth of Saginaw River

1850, November 7 Ashore, Erie Peninsula, Lake Erie

1854, August 9 Owned Rounds, Hudson & Ranneye

1854, October 16 Damage to spars & sails in gale

1855, November Sunk at Port Burwell, Ontario

1858, April Aground, Port Huron, Michigan

1860 Owned Scott & Price, Detroit

1861 Rebuilt

1863 Owned E.W. Hudson, Detroit

1866 Owned C.& D. Whitney, Detroit

1871 Owned Starkey & Davidson, Ashtabula, Ohio

1876 Rebuilt & name changed to HENRY BERGER

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TRAVELLER (1847, Schooner)