TWO BROTHERS (1856, Schooner)


Also known as:
SYBELLA
Year of Build:
1856
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, QUE
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
D. McCarthy & Co.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
165
History

1860 Owned Jacob Savage & Co., Sorel, QUE.

1863 Owned Glassford, Jones & Co., Montreal, QUE.

1863 Large repairs.

1869 Rebuilt by David Tait in Colborne, ONT; renamed SYBELLA; 172gross tons.

1869 Owned Roberts, Montreal.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TWO BROTHERS (1856, Schooner)