TWEED, WILLIAM M. (1871, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
NEWBURGH
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
80265
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
1
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Master Carpenter:
Vincent Bidwell
Original Owner and Location:
Union Steamboat Co., Buffalo
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
Engine & boiler by Shepard Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
216'
Beam:
33'
Depth:
13.5'
Tonnage (gross):
1,299.63
Capacity:
1,350 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
10 miles west of Long Point Lighthouse.
Lake Erie.
Date:
19 Nov 1892
Final Depth:
14'
How:
Ashore in snowstorm.
Final Cargo:
Flour, pig iron, general merchandise.
History

1871, Oct 7 Ashore in fog Sugar Island, Lake Huron; released Oct 10.

1874, May 24 Renamed NEWBURGH.

1875, Apr 5 Repaired at Chicago, South Branch drydock.

1875, Aug 11 Aground, Middle Island reef, Lake Huron; released by B.M. BLANCHARD.

1886, Oct 30 Owned Thomas Maytham et al, Buffalo, NY.

1892, Nov 19 Wrecked off Point Burwell, Lake Erie.

1892, Nov 22 Gone to pieces.

1892, Dec 3 Enrollment surrendered, Buffalo.

1895 Boiler recovered & went into steamer RUBE RICHARDS.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TWEED, WILLIAM M. (1871, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TWEED, WILLIAM M. (1871, Package Freighter)