ADRIENNE (1884, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
SEARCH LIGHT
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
106249
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Note: "Awning deck" vessel without enclosed cabins.
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
James Elliot
Original Owner and Location:
Sarah Leighton, South Haven, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
HPNC engine 16x16", 170 hp at 130 rpm built by St. Joseph Iron Works, St. Joseph, MI, 1884. Firebox boiler 5x10', 100#, built by Novelty Iron Works, Muskegon, MI, 1884.
Dimensions
Length:
74.5'
Beam:
16.6'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
63.86
Tonnage (net):
31.93
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Duluth, MN.
Lake Superior.
Date:
29 May 1916
How:
Abandoned.
History

Reported to have a capacity for 105 passengers.

1890 Ran Manistee to Onekama and Frankfort, MI, some summers out of Chicago.

1894, Apr 27 Enrolled owner Maria Crysler, Harbor Springs, MI. Intended for Little Traverse Bay Line with GRACIE BAKER.

1898-1899, Rebuilt, renamed SEARCH LIGHT. 94.8'x19.5 x 6.5', 95.75 gross tons, 80.56 net tons. Increased capacity to 250 persons.

1899, Jun 28 Enrolled owners Walter Crysler & M.E. Stickney of Harbor Springs, MI.

1902, Dec 1 Ashore at Cross Village, released Dec 8 by tugs TAYLOR and GEIKEN; damages included bottom, wheel and rudder.

1903, April 28 Crysler Ferry Line sold to Wilbur, Campbell & Gill.

1903, May 6 Owned Oscar Wilbur, Peter D. Campbell & W.F. Gill.

1906 Bow housed in for open lake; evidently rebuilt Charlevoix, MI.

1909, Feb 9 Enrolled owners Oscar Wilbur, Peter D. Campbell, Charlevoix, MI.

1909, Aug 28 W.D. Hamilton, Chicago, IL.

1910, Jun 11 Mary Martinek, Chicago, IL.

1912, Sep 6 William W. Clark, Chicago, IL.

1915, May 22 M.J. Abrahamson & J.H. Beagle, Duluth, MN.

1916, Apr 23 "Raised from Duluth Harbor and towed into the Lake; beached on Wisconsin Point one half mile below Superior Entry"

1916, May 29 Documents surrendered at Duluth, MN, "Abandoned."

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ADRIENNE (1884, Excursion Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ADRIENNE (1884, Excursion Vessel)