CITY OF SOUTH HAVEN (1903, Passenger Steamer)


Also known as:
CITY OF MIAMI;CROSBY, E. G.
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
127731
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Passenger Steamer
Note: Passenger & freight steamer; 2 stacks; double decked cabin, 100 staterooms.
Number of Decks:
4
Hull Number:
93
Builder Name:
Craig Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Dunkley - Williams Co., Chicago, IL
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
6
Propulsion Notes:
23, 37 1/2 & 63 x 40"; 2000hp; 105rpm; Craig Shipbuilding Co., 1903. 7' 9" x 10' 8 3/4" watertube boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
247.7'
Beam:
40.3'
Depth:
21.7'
Tonnage (gross):
1719
Tonnage (net):
1169
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sturgeon Bay, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
5 Dec 1935
How:
Destroyed by shipyard blaze.
Notes:
Destroyed with steamer PETOSKY & schooner LUCIA A. SIMPSON.
History

1903 Ran Chicago - South Haven Line carrying passengers & fruits.

1906, Sep 26 Capt A. Leighton lost overboard between Chicago & South Haven.

1909, Jun 1 Owned Chicago & South Haven Steamship Co., Manistee.

1915 - 1916 Overhauled at Manistee Iron Works; new boilers (6 - 14 1/2 x 11 1/2' scotch boilers).

1918, May Owned U. S. Government.

1918, Jun 30 Commandeered by Navy, taken to Kraft shipyard, Southern Chicago & rebuilt.

1918, Dec 13 Arrived Boston, never used.

1919, Oct 23 Striken from Navy list.

1919, Dec 30 Owned Fred G. Crosby, Miami, FL.

1920, Jan 15 Rebuilt at Fall River, MA; renamed CITY OF MIAMI.

1920, Feb 6 Owned Havana - American Steamship Co.

1923, May 16 Arrived back at Milwaukee.

1923, May 19 Renamed E. G. CROSBY; ran Milwaukee, Grand Haven & Muskegon Line.

1925, May 11 Owned Detroit Grand Haven & Milwaukee Railway Co.

1925, Dec 19 Tampa, FL; running to Havana.

1926, Aug 19 Back to Milwaukee; laid up at Jones Island.

1930 Towed to Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1935, Dec 5 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Beesons Marine Directory
C. Patrick Labadie
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF SOUTH HAVEN (1903, Passenger Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF SOUTH HAVEN (1903, Passenger Steamer)