COLBY, JOSEPH L. (1890, Whaleback)


Also known as:
BAY STATE
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
76933
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Whaleback
Note: Bulk freighter; double - bottom ballast; 2 watertight bulkheads.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
108
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Co.
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Co., Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26 + 50 x 42", 800hp, 80rpm, S.F. Hodge Co., Detroit, MI 1891; Riverside Iron Works. 2 - 10'1 x 11'6" scotch boilers, 125# steam, Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY 1891.
Dimensions
Length:
265'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
1245.02
Tonnage (net):
914.95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South Chicago, Il.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1935
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
1935, May 22 Documents surrendered.
History

1890, Nov 18 Launched.

1891, Jan Machinery installed.

1891, Jun 16 Ran St. Lawrence River rapids.

1892, May Damaged engines & lost wheel, Gulf of Mexico; repaired Boston, MA.

1893, May Repaired.

1894, Oct Quarantined for smallpox, Apalachicola, FL.

1896, Jun Returned Great Lakes from East Coast via St. Lawrence River.

1900 Owned Bessemer Steamship Co., Duluth, MN.

1901 Owned Pittsburg Steamship Co., Cleveland; reboilered, two 12.5 x 12', 180# steam, scotch boilers, Jenks Shipbuilding Co., Port Huron, MI.

1905 Owned Boutell Steel Barge Co., Bay City, MI; renamed BAY STATE.

1907 Owned White Oak Transportation Co., Belfast, ME.

1922 Owned Central Dredging Co., Cleveland.

1923 Owned A.E.R. Schneider, Cleveland.

1924 Owned Progress Steamship Co., Cleveland.

1925 - 26 Rebuilt as self-unloading sand & gravel dredge.

1926 Owned Smith - Trudy Sand Co., Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1930 Owned Sound Gravel Co., Chicago, IL.

1931 Owned Progress Steamship Co., Cleveland.

1935 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

COLBY, JOSEPH L. (1890, Whaleback)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COLBY, JOSEPH L. (1890, Whaleback)